NY H80374 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless, knitted pullover from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, and in a subsequent letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as requested. Style 27-58812 is a woman’s sleeveless, knitted pullover with a turtleneck collar. The knitted fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover covers the wearer’s upper torso from her neck to below her waist. You also submitted a report from a laboratory testing service. The laboratory stated that the overall fiber content of the pullover is 48% wool, 34.6% acrylic, 10.2% polyester, 5.6% metallic and 1.6% cashmere. The laboratory stated that the fabric of the pullover consists of a single yarn which has one 2-ply acrylic/cashmere/wool yarn plied together with one 2-ply polyester and metallic yarn. The applicable subheading for Style 27-58812, the pullover, will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division