NY H80372 May 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. James Gassert Horizon Air Freight 152-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone case from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Gassert: In your letter, you requested a ruling on behalf of Geoart Accessories on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “cellular phone tote bag made from glass beads with rayon lining”. The item is a carry case specially shaped and fitted for a cell phone. The exterior body of the case is composed of glass beads and has a self-material carry handle. The inner body of the case is of textile material of man-made fibers. The case is secured by a button closure made of glass beads. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division