NY H80342 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from Hong Kong or Macau. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated April 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 009-3706 (regular sizes) is a woman’s cardigan with a 100% wool jersey knit body. The knitted fabric of the body measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The body features a full frontal opening that is secured with a zippered closure and a hemmed bottom. The rib-knit collar and sleeves are made of 50% acrylic and 50% wool. Style 009-3707 is identical to style 009-3706, except it is imported in petite sizes. Style 009-3708 is identical to style 009-3706, except it is imported in tall sizes. The essential character is imparted by the wool knit body, General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for Styles 009-3706, 009-3707 and 009-3708 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. All Styles fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division