NY H80339 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H80339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Barbara Sivek World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a coat hook from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Sivek: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a brass coat hook. The hook will be attached to a wall with screws. It has an antique brass finish and plastic tips. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)