NY H80303 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H80303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Weave Candle from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #23102076H, Halloween Weave Candle, is a black, orange and purple colored pillar candle that measures approximately 3-1/2” in height and 4-1/2” in diameter and has a “woven” texture resembling interlacing strands. The applicable subheading for Item #23102076H, Halloween Weave Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division