NY H80301 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 H80301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of a bib from Hong Kong, China or Thailand. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated April 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a child’s bib composed of 100% PVC plastic material. The bib measures approximately 13 inches x 9 ½ inches with a hook and loop closure at the back and features textile trim. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division