NY H80291 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H80291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000, 2930.90.9050 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Guanosine-5’-Monophosphate Disodium Salt (CAS 5550-12-9) from Italy, and Disodium-2,2’-Dithio-Bis Ethane Sulfonate (CAS 16208-51-8) from France. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Guanosine-5’-Monophosphate Disodium Salt, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Research of Disodium-2,2’-Dithio-Bis Ethane Sulfonate (aka Dimesna) indicates that this product is currently in Phase I clinical trials. Pursuant to “Customs Bulletin and Decisions”, vol. 34, no. 21, dated May 24, 2000, the applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division