NY H80256 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-41:RR:NC:3:353 H80256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4111.00.0000 Mr. Luigi Gorini Tech Trade S.r.l Via Lorenzo di Credi 3-20149 Milano, Italy RE: The tariff classification of regenerated leather from Italy. Dear Mr. Gorini: In your letter dated April 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are Items A and B Regenerated Leather constructed of 65% minced vegetable tanned leather, 15% natural latex and 20% natural water based additives made into a sheet. A thin 0.2-0.3 millimeter layer of polyurethane covers item B. The applicable subheading for the Items A and B Regenerated Leather will be 4111.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Composition leather with a basis of leather or leather fiber, in slabs, sheets or strip, whether or not in rolls.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division