NY H80245 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 150-16 132nd Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of bag from China. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, on behalf of Sbar’s Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a bag, item number FAV710. It is made of 100 percent sheer nylon woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The top edge is folded down and hemmed with a textile drawstring cord closure. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division