PD H80219 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-95: D13 H80219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger, Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P O Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pa 17105 RE: The tariff classification for the “Ghoulish Greetings”, made in China. Dear Ms. Aldinger; In a letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the “Ghoulish Greetings”. A sample was provided. The “Ghoulish Greetings”, Rite Aid #995761 is a wooden home decoration used for Halloween. The article is made from four pieces of wood cut out to resemble a ghost suspended over a sign and is approximately 10” in height. The individual pieces are painted in a combination of purple, black, gray, green and white and are wired together at the joints. There is a wire loop attached for hanging. The sign reads “Ghoulish Greetings”. The applicable subheading for the “Ghoulish Greetings”, Rite Aid #995761 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John Fox at 207-771-3616 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your samples are being returned under a separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine