NY H80212 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 H80212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Laurie Showers Grosfillex 1575 Joel Drive Lebanon, PA 17046-8376 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic umbrella base from Canada. Dear Ms. Showers: In your letter, dated April 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of a plastic umbrella base. The umbrella base is 100 percent resin and it is available in four colors. The umbrella base weighs 3.5 pounds. It will be sold primarily to retail stores for household patio and poolside use. The applicable subheading for plastic umbrella bases will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division