NY H80198 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Israel. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter April 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 189911117C is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 96 percent modal, 4 percent lycra, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 29 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 189911117C features a crew neckline finished with self-fabric capping; a pieced front panel with a vertical center seam; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 189911117C will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 percent ad valorem. Items classified under subheading 6110.30.3050, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Style 189911117C falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division