NY H80194 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H80194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of the Yamaha QY Music Sequence Recorder from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated April 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature and information, these sequence recorders, identified as models QY100 and QY700, are used in conjunction with MIDI units that provide digital instructions. The QY100 and QY700 construct the MIDI instructional data on internal RAM memory and then record/store the information on either a chip or a floppy disk. They then play the MIDI instructions in the creation of the appropriate music. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha QY100 and QY700 Music Sequence Recorders will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division