NY H80187 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H80187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090 Ms. Betty Coats K Mart Corp. 3100 West Big Beaver Rd. Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a “Four in one Hood” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated April 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #3319 identified as a man’s “Four in one Hood” is composed of 100% knit fleece polyester fabric. The item is shaped to be worn on the head and extends down to the shoulder with a braided drawcord around the face and neck. The hood can be worn to cover the bottom of the face, only as a neck warmer or only around the face and neck. The applicable subheading for the “Four in one Hood, style #3319 will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. Style #3319 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division