NY H80117 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H80117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 6304.93.0000 Mr. Robert R. Siffring Oriental Trading Company, Inc. 4206 South 108th Street Omaha, NE 68137 RE: The tariff classification of a wall decoration from China. Dear Mr. Siffring: In your letter dated April 6, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples, described as “Gingerbread Man Garland”, “Ivory and Gold Angel Garland” and “Spring Bunny Garland”, are textile wall decorations. All of the items are made from various textile fabrics and are stuffed with polyester fiberfill. The “Gingerbread Man Garland” consists of a family of stuffed gingerbread figures joined together. It measures 4.5 inches in height by 16 inches in width and is decorated with wooden candy canes, colorful textile clothing, buttons and bells. The “Ivory and Gold Angel Garland” 4.5 inches in height by 19 inches in length. It consists of three-stuffed angel figures joined together by organza fabric clouds. The “Spring Bunny Garland” features three stuffed bunny figures joined together. The rabbits are adorned in brightly colored textile dresses. Each item has two loops at each end used to hang the item. In your letter, you indicate that these items are intended to be hung on shelves, mantels and walls. The applicable subheading for the wall decorations if made of cotton will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wall decorations if made of synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The wall decorations if made of cotton fall within textile category designation 369. The wall decorations if made of synthetic fibers fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division