NY H80068 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H80068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Jeffrey A. Renaut A & A Ltd. The International Cargo Center of New England 329 Northern Avenue Boston, MA 02210 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-ring binder mechanism from Hong Kong, China, Singapore and Korea. Dear Mr. Renaut: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, on behalf of U.S. Ringbinder Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The 3-ring binder mechanism is composed of plastics. It has a metal base for support. The ring binder mechanism is the type used in looseleaf binders. The essential character is imparted by the plastics. The applicable subheading for the 3-ring binder mechanism will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division