NY H80059 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 H80059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Mr. David Secul DSF Global Apparel Sourcing 244 Fifth Avenue, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from Thailand. Dear Mr. Secul: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #EJ-L01, is a pair of women’s pants constructed of 96% cotton, 4% lycra woven fabric. The pants feature a flat waistband with five belt loops, a zipper opening on the left side, with a hook and loop closure that fastens right over left, and a hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #EJ-L01, will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Style #EJ-L01, Women’s Pants, fall within textile category designation 348. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division