NY H80042 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6106.20.2010 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422, USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and shirt from France Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, on behalf of VPL Paris, LLC, 247 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 92% polyester, 8% spandex, knit fabric. Style NM904 is a pullover that features a pointed collar, a V-neckline, long sleeves with slits on the cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style NM930 is a shirt that features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full front opening with 7 button closures, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the shirt measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, which provides for women’s blouses and shirts, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.8% ad valorem. The pullover and the shirt fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of France are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division