NY H80041 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:T:354 H80041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style S01-07-013 is a ladies’ camisole constructed of a translucent 90% nylon 10% spandex raschel lace-like fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, double spaghetti shoulder straps which crisscross at the back, raschel lace-like trim at the garment top and bottom, and side vents measuring approximately 2 ¼ inches at the garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division