HQ H020127 October 06, 2010 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H020127 JPJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Amy J. Johannesen, Esq. Cerny Associates, P.C. Attorneys at Law 24 Smith Street Building 2, Suite 102 Pawling, New York 12564 RE: Non-woven material used in milk strainers; Reconsideration of HQ 967326 Dear Ms. Johannesen: This is in reply to your letter dated November 16, 2007, on behalf of your client, Ahlstrom Mount Holly Springs LLC (Ahlstrom), in which you requested reconsideration of HQ 967326, which was issued to Ahlstrom on December 13, 2004. In HQ 967326, certain non-woven filtration material used in milk strainers were found to be classifiable in heading 5911, HTSUS, which provides for “Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter: Straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like, including that of human hair.” Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) H021222, dated August 6, 2010, addresses CBP’s position on the classification of non-woven filtration material used in milk strainers substantially similar to the ones under consideration. Accordingly, we incorporate the LAW AND ANALYSIS section of that ruling in this decision, as it is dispositive of the issues you have raised. A copy is enclosed. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division Enclosure