NY G89994 May 2, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Richard Ingrao Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a “Slumber Party Door Hanger” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ingrao: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, on behalf of Tapper Candies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Slumber Party Door Hanger”, item number 1TPE2548. It is made of two heart-shaped textile panels. One panel is constructed of 100 percent polyester textile brushed fabric and the other is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The panels are sewn together and stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Embroidered on one side is the words “Glamour Girl.” Attached onto the top is an elastic cord that is used for hanging the article. The applicable subheading for the “Slumber Party Door Hanger” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division