NY G89976 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G89976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Vice-President Casual Fashions Inc. 28 W. 20th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of tops for girls’ wear from India Dear Vice-President: In your letter dated April 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are manufactured from gingham fabric of 100% cotton. Styles 001 and 003 are halters, elasticized across the upper edge of the back, which tie around the neck. Elasticized portions of style 002 consist of the upper edges of the back, which is cut straight across, of the front, and of the narrow shoulder straps. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The tops fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division