NY G89905 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:N2:221 G89905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000 Mr. Max Solomon III Explan International Trade Inc. 1055 Shotgun Road Sunrise, FL 33326 RE: The tariff classification of foam rubber pads from Brazil. Dear Mr. Solomon: In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as foam pads that will be used for mouse pads on computer stands. The pads are in the shape of ovals and rectangles with rounded corners. The pads are made from a combination of natural rubber and synthetic (styrene butadiene) rubber. The rubber is cellular, and is laminated to a plain woven textile fabric on one side for mere reinforcement. The applicable subheading for the foam rubber pads will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division