NY G89902 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G89902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.9000 Mr. Ed Kwas Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a refill bottle from Spain or Mexico. Dear Mr. Kwas: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Reckitt Benekiser, Inc., on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Wizard Scented Oil Refill. The item is a replacement bulb or refill bottle for an electrically operated scent heater. The bottle contains a fragrance oil and is designed to fit into the heater. The heater plugs directly into an electrical outlet and warms a wick inside the bottle. The wick in turn heats the oil and sends the fragrance throughout the room. The applicable subheading for this refill bottle with oil will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, parts, other . The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division