NY G89898 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G89898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.30.0000 Ms. Nathalie Nutting 17, Avenue de l’Epee #5 Outremont, Quebec, H2V 3S8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Produits Externes” Phytocure and Silhouette Treatment from France Dear Ms. Nutting: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples from the “Produits Externes” product line were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. The sample, “Phytocure Treatment,” is a hand and foot bath product containing plant extracts and essential oils. The item consists of fourteen 20 ml. packets, put up for retail sale, in a fitted plastic case with a button snap closure. The sample, “Silhouette Treatment,” is a hand and foot bath product containing plant extracts. The item consists of four 250 ml. bottles, put up for retail sale, in a cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the hand and foot bath products will be 3304.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Manicure or pedicure preparations….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division