NY G89879 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-:RR:NC:3:353 G89879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Rd. Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Burma, China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated April 4, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baseball style cap composed of non-woven 100% polyester fabric textured to resemble a woven fabric. The cap has six panels, a plastic adjustable strap at the back and a peak. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats an other headgear,…Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 19.7 cents/kg + 7.2% ad valorem. The baseball cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma are not subject to quota and a requirement of visa, China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division