NY G89828 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 G89828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Joseph Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of plastic compact disc holders from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter, dated April 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Computer Expressions, Inc., Philadelphia, PA. The merchandise is called “CD Wallpaper.” It has 24 pockets that hold compact discs. The wallpaper measures 20 ¼ inches in length and 30 ¼ inches in height. The back and the front cover of each pocket is plastic; there is nonwoven, textile material inside each pocket to protect a compact disc. It is packed with 6 thumbtacks. Item 54501 is blue, item 54502 is purple, and item 54503 is silver. The applicable subheading for plastic compact disc holders will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division