NY G89803 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G89803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Judy Halasz Vogue Brassiere Inc. 225 Sparks Avenue Toronto, Ontario Canada M2H 2S5 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of ladies’ garments from Canada, Article 509. Dear Ms. Halasz: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a ruling on the status of ladies’ garments from Canada under the NAFTA on behalf of Vogue Dessous International Inc. The submitted sample, Style 3579, is an underwire brassiere with cups and double spaghetti shoulder straps at the front constructed of a 87% nylon 13% spandex knitted fabric in a zebra stripe print. The garment back and an insert between the cups is constructed of a 73% nylon 16% cotton 11% spandex raschel lace-like fabric. The brassiere features lined cups, removable pads, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps at the rear and an adjustable single row hook & eye rear closure. The brassiere is made of American and Italian origin materials which will be cut, sewn and packed in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for style 3579 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the brassiere have satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/62.36. The brassiere will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division