NY G89797 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G89797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Michael E. Roll Katten, Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600 Chicago, IL 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a wear ring from Russia. Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated April 3, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Brenco, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a wear ring used on the axle of a railcar or locomotive. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division