NY G89752 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G89752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Karl Friedrich Edgewater Designs, Inc. 1395 Perrydale Road Dallas, OR 97338 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Friedrich: In your letter dated March 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample is a decorative article composed of gem-like pieces of glass inserted into a metal butterfly-shaped frame. The item measures approximately eight inches in width by five inches in height. In your presentation you suggest that this article should be classified under subheading 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal: other. This provision, however, does not apply since the essential character of this article is imparted by the decorative gem-like pieces of glass. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item will be $1.32. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division