NY G89736 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “Play Station One” carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated March 25, 2001, on behalf of Electro Source, LLC, you requested a classification ruling for a “Play Station One” carrying case. The sample submitted is a carrying case for an electronic game device known as the Play Station One. It is wholly made up of man-made textile materials. It is alternatively carried in the hand, on the shoulder or on the back. The carrying case is of a kind similar to the eo nomine articles of Heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS) such as camera cases and musical instruments cases. The chief use of such goods is to provide storage, protection, organization and portability. The case is specially shaped and fitted to contain the device and its accessories. It is sold as an optional piece of equipment and is presented empty. The applicable subheading for the “Play Station One” carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… camera case, musical instrument cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division