NY G89731 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G89731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6405.20.9090 Ms. Lesa Hanrahan Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. International Airport Drive Bldg. 3100, Suite 100 Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Italy. Dear Ms. Hanrahan: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Performance, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Model PRW, consists of a cycling glove and cycling bootie/shoe cover. The Model PRW cycling glove is constructed of a three layer fabric consisting of a laminated membrane sandwiched between a polyester knitted fabric on the outside and a fleece fabric on the inside. The cycling glove features a coated fabric overlay sewn at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb/forefinger crotch, a partially elasticized wrist which is secured by hook and loop fasteners on the backside, and fourchettes. You have also submitted a sample of what you refer to as a cycling bootie made of 100% polyester knitted, fleece-lined fabric. There is a hook and loop fastener closure at the back, and two large circular holes cut into the sole portion to accommodate attachment of the cycling shoe to the bicycle pedal when the bootie is worn over a bicycle shoe. The bootie/shoe cover has a textile upper and sole and is sized in unisex S, M, L and XL. Shoe covers of this type are considered footwear. The applicable subheading for the Model PRW Cycling Glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model PRW Cycling Bootie/Shoe Cover will be 6405.20.9090, HTS, which provides for Other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: other . . . other: other. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division