NY G89723 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G89723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.00 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. Fun World 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Groovy Glasses from Taiwan Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Groovy Glasses from Taiwan. Two samples of the glasses were submitted with the ruling request. The submitted samples, identified as item number 8979, consist of two pairs of Groovy Glasses with different style frames. The glasses are described as granny or hippie style gold tone wire frames with colored plastic resin lenses. The first sample submitted is composed of oval-shaped wire frames with yellow colored plastic lenses. The second sample submitted is composed of round-shaped wire frames with rose colored plastic lenses. In addition to the samples, you have submitted a sales catalog page. The sales catalog indicates that the Groovy Glasses are available in oval and round style frames. Each style frame is available with green, yellow, blue and rose colored lenses. Each pair of glasses is sold individually packaged in a plastic bag with a stapled header card. The words “CHARACTER SPECS” are printed on the front and back of each card. The words “One Size Fits All” and “Create an instant Granny, Hippie, Mad Scientist and more” are printed below the words “CHARACTER SPECS”. The applicable subheading for the Groovy Glasses will be 9004.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division