NY G89714 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G89714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Elke Longree Lincoln Logistics Inc. 265 East Merrick Road, Suite 208 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Ms. Longree: In your letter dated April 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style #4079.CHA, the outershell of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 90% acrylic/5% polyester/5% wool, is a sleeveless, lined garment, styled by a scooped neckline, by flaps, which simulate pocket coverings, inserted into the dropped waistline, and by a zippered opening which extends vertically along the mid-section of the back. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments…girls’, of man-made fibers, jumpers, other. The duty rate will be 16.3 per cent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division