NY G89711 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G89711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State St. Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style 1142789 is a lady’s skirt composed of knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric coated on the outer surface with polyurethane compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a woven 100% polyester lining with a back zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style 1142789 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this garment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division