NY G89703 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.20.2040 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philidelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 33TCYE097 is a men’s sweatjacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. Style 33TCYE097 features a self fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There are appliques on the center chest and on the upper portion of the left sleeve. Style S3TCYE857 is a men’s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. Style S3TCYE857 features a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a kangaroo pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is an applique on the center chest and a woven fabric logo on the lower portion of the front panel. The applicable subheading for Style 33TCYE097 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style S3TCYE857 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style S3TCYE857 falls within textile category designation 338. Style 33TCYE097 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division