NY G89702 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue. 33rd FL. New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, on behalf of Innovative Products International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a box, style number 43457, with an attached lid. The box and lid are made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior with brushed textile fabric. The interior is lined with woven fabric. The lid features a split top opening which is held closed with a metal snap and a textile ribbon bow. The box measures approximately 9-3/4” x 9-3/4” x 3-1/4”. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division