NY G89695 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G89695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Robert W. Mulligan RMCO Robert W. Mulligan Co., Inc. 2008 C Street Vancouver, WA 98663-3383 RE: The tariff classification of work jacket from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Mulligan: In your letter dated April 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style 281-36 work jacket made for the work wear/high visibility market. The hip length jacket is constructed of an outer shell of woven 100% polyester fabric that is coated on the inside with a rubber or plastic material. The long-sleeve jacket is lined with woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric. The outer shell is colored bright orange and has two 2-inch wide reflective strips on the front panels, back panel and sleeves. The jacket features a full front zipper closure with storm flap, sleeves with snap cuffs, collar that stands-up when the jacket is fully zippered, rib knit bottom, two zipper chest pockets, two side slash pockets, one zipper sleeve pocket and one inner zipper pocket. The applicable subheading for the Style 281-36 work jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The Style 281-36 work jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division