NY G89692 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G89692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunkswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated April 20th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #41252. The item is a handbag made of textile material of 51.6% wool, 29.5% nylon, and 18.9% silk. The item will be classified as made of wool. The interior is lined and consists of a central zippered, lined compartment that is placed in between two, open, lined compartments. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. Style #41252 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division