NY G89687 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2050 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Services 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter, dated April 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cullen, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F19011 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool rib knit fabric. The entire front panel is constructed from a varied rib fabric that measures 21 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The entire back panel is constructed from 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F19011 features a full front opening with five button closures; a V-neckline; a rib knit placket with a split V-bottom; oversized armholes; two inset pockets below the waist; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F19011 will be 6110.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style F19011 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division