NY G89684 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G89684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2020 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong, China and Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., a J. Jill Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1454, “Pincord Puffer Vest”, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. The garment is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 21-wale 100% cotton corduroy fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric. In your letter you indicate that the garment will be imported in missy, petite, tall and women’s sizes. The padded sleeveless jacket has a banded collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a snap closure on the front portion of the collar and a snap closure on the bottom hem covers the zipper area. The garment is sleeveless with oversized armholes and has two front pockets with side opening at the waist. The garment’s bottom hem is cut straight and is shorter in the front and is cut round and is longer in the back. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: padded sleeveless jackets: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division