NY G89672 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style BE85 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style BE85 features a rib knit crew neckline with a contrasting color neckband; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the T-shirts will be imported in big men’s sizes 2X, 3X, and 4X. The applicable subheading for Style BE85 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style BE85 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. Products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division