NY G89668 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K3150101P is a men’s jacket constructed from a quilted fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric, an inner layer of 100 percent cotton, knit fabric, with 100 percent polyester fiberfill batting. The jacket has a rib knit stand up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style K3150101P will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style K3150101P falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division