NY G89665 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:2:222 G89665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins and Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter, dated April 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY. You have submitted one sample of artificial flowers. The sample is being returned as you have requested. The submitted sample, “Scented Rose Heart,” item PP225490, is a floral decoration consisting of scented, artificial rosebuds arranged in the shape of a heart. The roses are comprised of man-made, textile material petals that are affixed to a piece of heart-shaped, plastic foam. To the outer side of the foam are affixed leaves of man-made, textile material. A piece of twine girds the side of the floral decoration. Inside the arrangement there is a rose fragranced chromex disc. The heart measures 5 ½ inches in length, 4 ½ inches in width, and 2 ½ inches in height. The essential character of this article is imparted by the artificial flowers in the shape of a heart. The applicable subheading for “Scented Rose Heart,” item PP225490, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made flowers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division