NY G89636 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G89636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Mr. Jeff Grant NexTech International 1375 Willow Lake Boulevard Saint Paul, Minnesota 55110 RE: The tariff classification of pump shafts from India. Dear Mr. Grant: In your letter dated March 28, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of NexTech International. The items in question are described as pump shafts for use in the assembly of pumps for liquids. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted. The submitted information reveals that the pump shafts are essentially round transmission shafts machined from stainless steel. The shafts incorporate either a machined “flat” or a keyway that would presumably facilitate the transmission of torque. The applicable subheading for the pump shafts will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division