NY G89631 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 G89631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Karen E. Keeling Evans & Wood Company, Inc. 612 E. Dallas Road, Suite 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of a small decorative tassel, from China. Dear Ms. Keeling: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, you requested a classification ruling. You indicate that this tassel will be supplied by Moonheart of Hong Kong but will be produced in China. Your letter mentions three style numbers which appear to differ mainly in color. They are as follows: S541-G Rayon Chainette Tassel, 4”, Gold, 100% Rayon. S541-B Rayon Chainette Tassel, 4”, Black, 100% Rayon S541-S Rayon Chainette Tassel, 4”, Shiny Color, 100% Rayon The instant sample, appears to be the black tassel. It is composed of 100% rayon man-made fibers and measures about 4 inches in overall length. It contains about a 3-inch fringe and a loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … tassels, pompons and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division