NY G89625 May 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Import Manager Action Bag Manufacturing Cooper City Commerce center 12277 S.W. 55th street Bay 908 Cooper City, Florida 33330 RE: The tariff classification of suction unit carrying case from Columbia Dear Sir: In your letter dated March 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is identified as ref. #7305D-035 (carrying case/ABM style #9167-500.) Based on your letter and the descriptive literature contained in a submitted color catalog , the bags are made up of nylon. The case is custom designed and configured carrying case for a medical suction unit as manufactured by Sunrise Medical. The carrying case is made up specifically for the DeVilbiss Suction Unit style 7305P, which is a portable pump for home and nursing home use. A review of the Sunrise Medical Internet Web site, www.sunrisemedical..com , reveals that the carrying bag is an optional piece of equipment having a suggested retail price of $25.83 each. The carrying case is not listed on the “parts” list and is not necessary for operation of the pump. The applicable subheading for the Suction Unit Carrying Case, ref. #7305-035 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. Articles classified within tariff number 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Columbia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division