NY G89621 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:112 G89621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.), Ltd. Vancouver, BC Canada V6B 3K6 RE: The tariff classification of a scaffolding system from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated March 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the scaffolding system is made of aluminum and is the type that is used when performing construction work on buildings. The basic components of the system consist of the scaffolding units and their sleeves. The applicable subheading for the aluminum scaffolding system will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures and parts of structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division