NY G89617 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John Carrier STK 5500 E. Olympic Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90022 RE: The tariff classification of “Iron-on Patches” from China. Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Iron-on Patches,” item number 00085. The patches are made of woven textile fabric panels which have been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material on one side. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The patches measure approximately 5” x 5” with rounded corners. The applicable subheading for the “Iron-on Patches will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division