NY G89600 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 G89600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. David Finbow Crystx Corporation 11 Polson Street Toronto, Ont., Canada M5A 1A4 RE: The tariff classification of a wine glass rack from China Dear Mr. Finbow: In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a wine glass rack made of aluminum and wood. It measures approximately 10 inches long by 10 inches wide by 11 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the rack will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division